Johnny Depp

AKA: John Christopher Depp II,Джонни Депп,ג'וני דפ,조니 뎁,ジョニー・デップ,จอห์นนี เดปป์,強尼·戴普,Джонні Депп,约翰尼·德普,جوني ديب
Birthday: 1963-06-09
Biography: John Christopher "Johnny" Depp II (born June 9, 1963 in Kentucky) is an American actor and musician. He has been nominated for three Academy Awards and has won the Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Awards for Best Actor. Depp rose to prominence on the 1980s television series 21 Jump Street, becoming a teen idol. Turning to film, he played the title character of Edward Scissorhands (1990), and later found box office success in films such as Sleepy Hollow (1999), Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), and Rango (2011). He has collaborated with director and friend Tim Burton in seven films, including Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) and Alice in Wonderland (2010). Depp has gained acclaim for his portrayals of people such as Edward D. Wood, Jr., in Ed Wood, Joseph D. Pistone in Donnie Brasco, Hunter S. Thompson in Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, George Jung in Blow, and the bank robber John Dillinger in Michael Mann's Public Enemies. Films featuring Depp have grossed over $2.6 billion at the United States box office and over $6 billion worldwide. He has been nominated for top awards many times, winning the Best Actor Awards from the Golden Globes for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street and from the Screen Actors Guild for Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl. He also has garnered a sex symbol status in American cinema, being twice named as the Sexiest man alive by People magazine in 2003 and 2009.

Find your favorite actors and vote for their best performances.  You can pick SASS awards by genre and bonus categories.  Discuss which movie you think is the best with other movie fans and write your own comments about each movie.

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 0 % of votes Discuss
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 0 % of votes Discuss
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 0 % of votes Discuss
Finding Neverland 0 % of votes Discuss
Secret Window 0 % of votes Discuss
Once Upon a Time in Mexico 0 % of votes Discuss
From Hell 0 % of votes Discuss
Chocolat 0 % of votes Discuss
The Ninth Gate 0 % of votes Discuss
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 0 % of votes Discuss
Dead Man 0 % of votes Discuss
Ed Wood 0 % of votes Discuss
What's Eating Gilbert Grape 0 % of votes Discuss
Edward Scissorhands 100 % of votes Discuss
A Nightmare on Elm Street 0 % of votes Discuss