Al Pacino

AKA: Аль Пачино,آل باتشينو,艾尔·帕西诺,อัล ปาชิโน,アル・パチーノ,알 파치노
Birthday: 1940-04-25
Biography: Alfredo James "Al" Pacino (born April 25, 1940) is an American film and stage actor and director. He is famous for playing mobsters, including Michael Corleone in The Godfather trilogy, Tony Montana in Scarface, Alphonse "Big Boy" Caprice in Dick Tracy and Carlito Brigante in Carlito's Way, though he has also appeared several times on the other side of the law — as a police officer, detective and a lawyer. His role as Frank Slade in Scent of a Woman won him the Academy Award for Best Actor in 1992 after receiving seven previous Oscar nominations. He made his feature film debut in the 1969 film Me, Natalie in a minor supporting role, before playing the leading role in the 1971 drama The Panic in Needle Park. Pacino made his major breakthrough when he was given the role of Michael Corleone in The Godfather in 1972, which earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. Other Oscar nominations for Best Supporting Actor were for Dick Tracy and Glengarry Glen Ross. Oscar nominations for Best Actor include The Godfather Part II, Serpico, Dog Day Afternoon, the court room drama ...And Justice for All and Scent of a Woman. In addition to a career in film, he has also enjoyed a successful career on stage, picking up Tony Awards for Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? and The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel. His love of Shakespeare led him to direct his first film with Looking for Richard, a part documentary on the play Richard III. Pacino has received numerous lifetime achievement awards, including one from the American Film Institute. He is a method actor, taught mainly by Lee Strasberg and Charlie Laughton at the Actors Studio in New York. Although he has never married, Pacino has had several relationships with actresses and has three children.

Find your favorite actors and vote for their best performances.  You can pick SASS awards by genre and bonus categories.  Discuss which movie you think is the best with other movie fans and write your own comments about each movie.

The Irishman 0 % of votes Discuss
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 0 % of votes Discuss
Paterno 0 % of votes Discuss
Hangman 0 % of votes Discuss
The Pirates of Somalia 0 % of votes Discuss
Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait 0 % of votes Discuss
Misconduct 0 % of votes Discuss
Manglehorn 0 % of votes Discuss
Danny Collins 0 % of votes Discuss
The Humbling 0 % of votes Discuss
Cruising Electric (1980) 0 % of votes Discuss
Wilde Salomé 0 % of votes Discuss
Salomé 0 % of votes Discuss
Phil Spector 0 % of votes Discuss
Stand Up Guys 0 % of votes Discuss
Casting By 0 % of votes Discuss
The Godfather Legacy 0 % of votes Discuss
Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen 0 % of votes Discuss
Jack and Jill 0 % of votes Discuss
The Son of No One 0 % of votes Discuss
You Don't Know Jack 0 % of votes Discuss
I Knew It Was You: Rediscovering John Cazale 0 % of votes Discuss
Righteous Kill 0 % of votes Discuss
Ocean's Thirteen 0 % of votes Discuss
Brando 0 % of votes Discuss
88 Minutes 0 % of votes Discuss
The Godfather and the Mob 0 % of votes Discuss
Two for the Money 0 % of votes Discuss
Babbleonia 0 % of votes Discuss
The Merchant of Venice 0 % of votes Discuss
Gigli 0 % of votes Discuss
The Recruit 0 % of votes Discuss
People I Know 0 % of votes Discuss
S1m0ne 0 % of votes Discuss
Insomnia 0 % of votes Discuss
Ultimate Fights from the Movies 0 % of votes Discuss
Chinese Coffee 0 % of votes Discuss
Any Given Sunday 0 % of votes Discuss
The Insider 0 % of votes Discuss
The Making of 'Scarface' 0 % of votes Discuss
The Devil's Advocate 0 % of votes Discuss
Pitch 0 % of votes Discuss
Donnie Brasco 0 % of votes Discuss
Looking for Richard 0 % of votes Discuss
City Hall 0 % of votes Discuss
Heat 100 % of votes Discuss
Two Bits 0 % of votes Discuss
Carlito's Way 0 % of votes Discuss
Scent of a Woman 0 % of votes Discuss
Glengarry Glen Ross 0 % of votes Discuss
Frankie and Johnny 0 % of votes Discuss
Madonna: Truth or Dare 0 % of votes Discuss
The Godfather: Part III 0 % of votes Discuss
The Godfather Family: A Look Inside 0 % of votes Discuss
Dick Tracy 0 % of votes Discuss
The Local Stigmatic 0 % of votes Discuss
Sea of Love 0 % of votes Discuss
Revolution 0 % of votes Discuss
Scarface 0 % of votes Discuss
Author! Author! 0 % of votes Discuss
Cruising 0 % of votes Discuss
...And Justice for All 0 % of votes Discuss
Bobby Deerfield 0 % of votes Discuss
Dog Day Afternoon 0 % of votes Discuss
The Godfather: Part II 0 % of votes Discuss
Serpico 0 % of votes Discuss
Scarecrow 0 % of votes Discuss
The Godfather 0 % of votes Discuss
The Panic in Needle Park 0 % of votes Discuss
Me, Natalie 0 % of votes Discuss
The Trap 0 % of votes Discuss